CBMA

Centro de Biologia Molecular e Ambiental

Centre of Molecular and Environmental Biology

Advanced Courses: Past Editions

2017 Edition 

May 15 - 26

Organizers: Ana Preto
Cancer Therapy: from basics research to clinic

Click on any of the session titles to see further information on lecturers and topics of this programme. 


May 22-June 26

Organizer: Ronaldo Sousa
Advanced in Invasion Ecology 

Ca2017r












Click here to download the Hi-Res Poster   


June 5 - 16

Organizers: Hernâni Gerós
Plant in Changing environment: a molecular approach


June 5 - 16

Organizers: Célia Pais and Paula Sampaio
Host-fungus interactions andvirulence


June 19 - 30

Organizers:  Manuela Côrte-Real and Maria João Sousa
Mammalian and yeast cells as complementary models to understand programmed cell death and autophagy 


July 3 - 14

Organizer: Pedro Santos, Bjorn Johansson and Filipe Costa 
Genomics metagenomics and bioinformatics


July 10 - 21

Organizer: Fernanda Cássio and Cláudia Pascoal
River restoration & Ecosystem Services 

2016 Edition 

April 11 - 22

Organizers: Fernanda Cássio & Cláudia Pascoal
Ecotoxicology and Environmental Risk Assessment (3rd edition)

Click on any of the session titles to see further information on lecturers and topics of this programme. 


May 19 - 30

Organizers: Sandra Paiva
Protein degradation and traffincking  in health and disease

Poster2016











Click here to download the Hi-Res Poster   


May 23 - June 3

Organizer: Andreia Gomes, Ana Preto
Nanoparticles: Challenges and therrapeutic opportunities


May 16 – 27

Organizers: Ronaldo Sousa 
Advances in Invasion Ecology


June 20 - July 1

Organizers: Manuela Côrte-Real, Maria João Sousa
Mammalian and Yeast Cells as Models in Programmed Cell death and autophagy


July 11 - 15

Organizers:  Fernanda Cássio, Cláudia Pascoal 
River restoration and ecosystem services


July 4 - 15

Organizer: Pedro Santos, Filipe Costa, Bjorn Johansson
Genomics Metagenomics and Bioinformatics  

 2015 Edition 

April 7 - 17

Organizers: Margarida Casal, Raul Machado
Biopolymers based on renewable resources: synthesis to applications

Click on any of the session titles to see further information on lecturers and topics of this programme. 


May 11 - 22

Organizers: Fernanda Cássio, Cláudia Pascoal
Stress Ecology

Cartazrmp








 

Click here to download the Hi-Res Poster   


May 25 - June 5

Organizer: Andreia Gomes, Paula Sampaio
Nanoparticles and the immune system: risks and therapeutic opportunities. 2nd Edition


June 8 – 19

Organizers: Pedro Gomes
Ecology of Costal and Marine Ecosystems


June 8 - 19

Organizers: Ana Preto
Cancer therapy: from basic research to clinic


June 22 - July 3

Organizers: Manuela Côrte-Real, Maria João Sousa 
Mammalian and Yeast Cells as Models in Programmed Cell


July 6 - 17

Organizer: Pedro Santos, Filipe Costa
Advanced Course in next generation sequencing

 2014 Edition 

May 5 - 9

Organizers: Fernanda Cássio & Cláudia Pascoal
Ecotoxicology and Environmental Risk Assessment (3rd edition)

Click on any of the session titles to see further information on lecturers and topics of this programme. 


May 19 - 30

Organizers: Ana Preto & Andreia Gomes
Bionanotechnology for Diagnosis and Therapy of Cancer 

PGT14 CBMA










Click here to download the Hi-Res Poster  


June 2 – 14

Organizer: Margarida Casal
Plasma Membrane Transporters: Physiology, Genetics and Phylogeny (5th edition


June 16 – 28

Organizers: Cristina Pereira
Molecular Nutrition (2nd edition)


June 23 - July 4

Organizers: Manuela Côrte-Real & Maria João Sousa
Mammalian and Yeast Cells as Models in Programmed Cell Death (5th edition)


June 30 - July 4

Organizers: Cláudia Pascoal & Fernanda Cássio 
Global Change and Biodiversity: Implications for ecosiystem serviçes (2nd edition)


July 7 - 19

Organizer: Pedro Santos & Bjorn Johansson
Advances in Microbial Genomics and Bioinformatics

 2013 Edition
April 15 – 26
Organizers: Paula Sampaio & Célia Pais
 
April 29 – May 10
Organizers: Manuela Costa & Herlânder Azevedo
 
June 3 – 14
Organizer: Alberto Dias
 
June 5 – 14
Organizers: Andreia Gomes & Paula Sampaio
 
June 17 - 21
Organizers: Fernanda Cássio & Cláudia Pascoal
 
June 17 - 28
Organizers: Manuela Côrte-Real, Mª João Sousa & Ana Preto
 
June 17 - 28
Organizer: Sandra Paiva
 
July 1 - 12
Organizers: Pedro Santos & Filipe Costa
 
July 1 - 12
Organizer: Olga P. Coutinho
 
July 15 - 26
Organizer: Ana Preto 
(in collaboration with Fátima Baltazar-ICVS/3B's)
 
July 19 - 20
Organizer: Ana Preto & Fátima Baltazar
 
 

2012 Edition

April 30 – May 11
Organizers: Andreia Gomes, Ana Preto
 
May 14 – 25
Organizers: Maria João Sousa, Manuela Côrte-Real
 
June 4 – 16
Organizer: Margarida Casal
 
June 18 – 29
Organizer: Rui Martins
 
July 2 - 13
Organizer: Olga P. Coutinho
 
July 9 - 20
Organizers: Filipe Costa, Luísa Borges
 
July 16 - 27
Organizer: Pedro Santos
 
 
 
Advanced Studies on Marine Biology & Conservation
 
 

2011 Edition

December 6-17
Organizers: B. Johansson and ICVS
 
February 7-11
Organizers: C. Pais, P. Sampaio
 
May 9-13
Organizers: F. Cássio, C. Pascoal
 
May 23 - June 3
Organizers: C. Pereira-Wilson, C. Lima
 
June 6-17
Organizer: M. Casal
 
June 20 - July 1
Organizer: P. Santos
 
July 4-15
Organizers: M. Côrte-Real, M.J. Sousa
 
July 4-8
Organizers: F. Cássio, C. Pascoal, P. Ramísio
 
 

2010 Edition

May 3-14
Organizers: M. Côrte-Real, M.J. Sousa, S. Chaves, O. Coutinho, A. Preto, B. Johansson
 
May 17-28
Organizers: R. Reis, C. Pais, J. Palha, P. Maciel, F. Rodrigues, P. Sampaio, D. Schuller
 
June 14-23
Organizers: A. Preto, A. Gomes
 
June 28-July 3
Organizers: M. Casal, C. Lucas, S. Paiva, M.J. Sousa, C. Ferreira, H. Gerós
 
July 12-23
Organizers: D. Schuller, R. Martins
 
July 14-23
Organizers: F. Cássio, C. Pascoal, S. Sahadevan, S. Duarte
 
Integrative Assessment of Aquatic Ecosystem Health
A - Ecotoxicology and Environmental Risk Assessment
B - Assessment of Freshwater Ecosystem Condition
 

2007 Edition

May 1-4
Organizers: C. Pereira-Wilson, O. Coutinho, R. Oliveira, C. Lima
 
May 8-18
Organizers: M. Casal
 
June 4-8
Organizers: M. Casal, C. Lucas
 
June 18-22
Organizers: D. Schuller
 
July 17-20
Organizers: F. Cássio, C. Pascoal
 
September 17-21
Organizers: C. Pais, P. Sampaio
 
 

2005 Edition

May 18-20
Organizers: M. Côrte-Real, G. Herrera
 
May 8-30
Organizers: M. Casal
 
September 5-9
Organizers: F. Cássio, C. Pascoal
 
 
 

2003 Edition 

June 2-14

Organizers: M. Casal, C. Lucas
Plasma Membrane Transporters: Physiology, Genetics and Phylogeny

Click on any of the session titles to see further information on lecturers and topics of this programme. 


June 18-21

Organizers: R. Tavares, A. Dias, A. Cunha, H. Gerós, T. Lino-Neto
Workshop on Plant Stress Biology

Poster 2010

Click here to download the Hi-Res Poster   


June 30-July 4

Organizers: C. Pais, P. Sampaio, A. Correia
Molecular Methods in the Identification and Typing of Microorganisms


July 21-25

Organizers: M.J. Sousa, M.J. Almeida
Genetic Improvement of Yeasts Strains with Industrial Application


September 8-12

Organizers: C. Aguiar, C. Lucas
From Protein to Gene, from Gene to Protein


Septembe 15-19

Organizers: F. Cássio, C. Pascoal 
Methods for Ecotoxicological Assessment in Terrestrial Environments

 

Latest News

Mafalda Almeida was awarded the prize Prof. Doutor Amândio Tavares for best oral presentation
Mafalda Almeida, master student of Molecular Genetics, was awarded the prize Prof. Doutor Amândio Tavares for best...
You are here: Home Training Advanced Courses: Past Editions

Members' Resources